March 23, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 D89085

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mr. Tim Parsons
Parsons Trading
5 Thunderbird Drive
Novato, CA 94947-5883

RE: The tariff classification of a carrying bag from China.

Dear Mr. Parsons:

In your letter dated February 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a carrying bag.

The sample submitted is a soft sided carrying bag similar to a shoulder bag. The main body is manufactured of fabric backed PVC. The top flap and side pockets are of a camaflauge material. You have indicated that the intended use for the bag is to be used by dog trainers. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the carrying bag of PVC will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of a sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,