March 29, 1999

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 D88951

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045

Mr. Tim Parsons
Parsons Trading
5 Thunderbird Drive
Ignacio, CA 94949-5883

RE: The tariff classification of a toy disc from China

Dear Mr. Parsons:

In your letter dated March 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of “BEAMO” was submitted with your inquiry and is being returned as requested. The item is a disc-shaped, textile-covered, toy. The outer ring is composed of a foam-covered fiberglass batten, while the inner ring consists simply of an elastic shock-cord. The rings are connected and enclosed by a sleeve of lycra material. Distance between the two rings spans about 8 inches but the disc, as a whole, has a diameter of approximately 31 inches. The disc is intended to be hurled into the air and caught by another participant. It is designed for frivolous play between two or more people.

The applicable subheading for the “BEAMO” toy disc will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys: other: other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,