NY D88938

March 23, 1999

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 D88938

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater-like cardigan from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated March 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 9646/29646, is a woman’s sweater-like cardigan constructed from 70% polyester, 30% cotton knit fabric. The garment features a shirt collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, kangaroo pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweatersknitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 33.1% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov