NY D88931

March 26, 1999

CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 D88931

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mr. Bill Helms
9801 West Lawrence Avenue
Schiller Park, IL 60176

RE: The tariff classification of utility travel bags from China.

Dear Mr. Helms:

In your letter dated March 4, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your importer, Custom Accessories Inc., 6440 W. Howard St., Niles, Illinois 60714.

You have submitted two samples. Style #47003 is a utility travel bag composed of PVC and man-made fiber material. In this case, the PVC represents the essential character. This bag closes with a zipper and features a hook fastener on the top side. The other sample which will be imported as style #47003K or style #47003W is a clear utility travel bag which closes with a tongue and groove top fastener.

The applicable subheading for the utility travel bags, style #47003, #47003K and #47003W, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The duty rate will be 20% .

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge Area Director