PD D88916

April 2, 1999

CLA-2-62:K:C:B8:I16 D88916

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4010

Ms. Cyndi Bergamini
CSI Industries, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven pair of pants from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Bergamini:

In your letter dated March 18, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 170-700369 has been submitted. Style 170-700369 is a woman's pair of pants with a textile belt. The pants are constructed from 100% blue denim woven fabric and the belt is constructed from 100% nylon woven fabric with a metal buckle. The long legged pants feature a front zipper opening with a button on the waistband that closes left over right, five belt loops, three front pockets and three rear pockets. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style 170-700369, pants and belt, will be 6204.62.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for woman's or girls...trousers...of cotton...blue denim. The duty rate will be 17.2% ad valorem.

Style 170-700369 falls within textile category designation 348. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge Area Director