NY D88901

March 25, 1999

CLA-2-61:CO:CH:DGD:IO5 D88901

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a womans 100% cotton knitted cardigan from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter, dated March 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is returned as you requested.

The submitted sample, Style 2S830, is a womans 2 x 2 rib knitted cardigan containing five stitches per centimeter measured in the horizontal direction and constructed of 100% cotton. The garment features an attached hood with drawstring, long sleeves, a full zipper front closure, a pouch pocket and a straight edge bottom.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests) and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: womens or girls. The rate of duty will be 18.6%.

Style 2S830 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Anita Terry-McDonald
Acting Port Director