March 12, 1999

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 D88890

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.2700

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Diclofenac Sodium (CAS# 15307-79-6), imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated February 25, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Diclofenac Sodium, is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug indicated for the acute and chronic treatment of signs and symptoms of osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis, as well as for the treatment of ankylosing spondylitis.

The applicable subheading for Diclofenac Sodium, imported in bulk form, will be 2922.49.2700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “[o]xygen-function amino compounds: [a]mino acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: [o]ther: [a]romatic: [o]ther: [d]rugs.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,