March 25, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D88851

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Greg J. Osnes
Geo. S. Bush & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 8829
Portland, Oregon 97208

RE: The tariff classification of a “Momo’s Baby Bottle Sling” from China.

Dear Mr. Osnes:

In your letter dated March 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted literature depicts a “Momo’s Baby Bottle Sling”. It is a baby bottle holder that is designed to fit over a person’s neck and hold the bottle in the baby’s mouth. It is tubular shaped with a strap and is made of 49 percent acrylic/26 percent nylon/25 percent lycra knit fabric.

The applicable subheading for the “Momo’s Baby Bottle Sling” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,