March 24, 1999

CLA-2-61:A:P:G34 D88833

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0020

Mr. Ray Meighan
Federated Merchandising Group
Customs Department
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of girls’ bodysuits from Macau

Dear Mr. Meighan:

In your letter dated February 24, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Styles 4400200421 and 4404200421 are toddler girls’ bodysuits made of 100 percent cotton knit fabric. Style 400200421 will feature a Peter Pan collar of velvet, a partial front opening with a two-button closure, long hemmed sleeves, rib knit binding around the leg openings, and a three-snap closure at the crotch. Style 4404200421 will feature a turtleneck, long hemmed sleeves, rib knit binding around the leg openings, and a three-snap closure at the crotch. Both styles will be imported in toddler girls’ sizes, 2T to 4T.

The applicable subheading for the bodysuits will be 6114.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, bodysuits and bodyshirts. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem.

A submitted sample will be returned to you.

The bodysuits fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, these products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John J. Deegan
Port Director