April 1, 1999

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 D88829

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Mr. Arlen T. Epstein
Tompkins & Davidson
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of an angel light cover from China.

Dear Mr. Epstein:

In your letter dated March 8, 1999, on behalf of your client Avon products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample that is identified as item #PP-189579. It is an angel light cover. This item is an ornament designed to decorate a Christmas tree. It can be attached to a Christmas tree light as a light cover or hung from the tree as a hanging ornament. The light cover ornament measures 6-3/4 inches in height and it is shaped to resemble the figure of a woman with arms spread. The figure is wearing a sparkling beige wrap around tunic and a full length skirt. The plastic arms, head and torso are hollow to permit the insertion of a small Christmas light. It has an eyelet hook in the top of the head to allow the ornament to hang from a Christmas tree.

The sample is returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the Christmas tree ornament will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,