March 8, 1999

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 D88794

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a “Hip Hair Set” from China.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated March 1, 1999, on behalf of Roseart Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample identified as style #5215-24 “Hip Hair Set” was submitted and will be retained for reference. It consists of a metal spring clasp barrette decorated with a colored metal coil, a hairbrush measuring approximately 3-1/2 inches in length, and a mirror measuring 1-1/2" in circumference, framed with a plastic floral shape. Attached to both the hairbrush and mirror is a keyring made of a steel wire loop. The items are packaged together for retail sale in a blister pack.

We find that the above?described items comprise, for tariff purposes, "goods put up in sets for retail sale." With reference to General Rule of Interpretation ("GRI") 3(c), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), we find that the components equally merit consideration in determining the classification of the set, but that none of those components alone can be said to impart the essential character of the whole. Under such circumstances, GRI 3(c) directs that the set be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order. In this instance, the barrette classification is last.

The applicable subheading for the “Hip Hair Set” will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like... other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski