April 1, 1999

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 D88789

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air CHB
153-66 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic fingernail set from China.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated March 1, 1999, on behalf of your client Rose Art Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as style #5202-24, a manicure mania set. This set consists of 25 nail stickers, two small bottles of nail polish, 20 artificial nails and an emery board. The essential character of the set is imparted by the artificial nails.

The sample is returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the plastic fingernail set will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,