March 23, 1999

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 D88744

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.39.5050

Mr. J. Patrick Little
Little Industries
P.O. Box 4283
Greenville, Delaware 19807-4283

RE: The tariff classification of a Wheel Cylinder from Japan

Dear Mr. Little:

In your letter dated February 25, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a brochure illustrating a picture of a wheel cylinder to be used on Japanese mid-sized trucks.

The applicable subheading for the wheel cylinder will be 8708.39.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Brakes and servo-brakes and parts thereof: Other: for other vehicles...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

There are no quota or visa restrictions.

The wheel cylinders are not subject to anti-dumping or countervailing duties.

The wheel cylinders are not regulated by any other government agencies.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,