March 16, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 D88662

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061; 6202.99.9061

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
Warnaco, Inc.
90 Park Avenue, 12th Floor
New York, N.Y. 10016

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s jackets from Hong Kong and Turkey

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated February 25, 1999, on behalf of CK Jeans, you requested a classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted as follows: Style number ZD9OE012, is a woman’s jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 98% cotton/2% spandex denim fabric. The jacket has a pointed collar, a full front opening secured by a metal zipper pull closure, two front pockets at the waist and a banded bottom hem. The sleeve cuffs have a snap closure. You indicate in your letter that the jacket weighs 9.5 ounces per square yard.

Style number SD725716, is a woman’s jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 55% linen/45% cotton fabric. The jacket has a pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a metal zipper pull closure. The garment has two front slash pockets at the waist, adjustable snap closures on the sleeve cuffs and a banded bottom hem.

The samples are being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for style number ZD9OE012 will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style number SD725716 will be 6202.99.9061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Style number ZD9OE012 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

Style number SD725716 falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

Style number ZD9OE012 may be subject to an ITC Exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,