March 16, 1999

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 D88653

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6908.90.00

Ms. Ava Sevintuna
Opus Marketing, Inc.
7375 Peppermill Pkwy.
N. Charleston, SC 29418

RE: The tariff classification of glazed ceramic floor tiles from Turkey.

Dear Ms. Sevintuna:

In your letter dated February 25, 1999, on behalf of Seranit U.S.A., LLC., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, based on the representative samples submitted (in the styles of Relief Quartz, Antique Beige and Classic Galaxy), consists of glazed ceramic floor tiles which measure approximately 16 by 16 inches and 18 by 18 inches.

The applicable subheading for these glazed ceramic floor tiles will be 6908.90.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other glazed ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles. The rate of duty will be 13.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,