March 8, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D88612

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6305.39.0000

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a bag from India.

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated February 23, 1999, on behalf of Wearmax Inc., Ronkonkoma, New York, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a bag that is used by the mining industry for packaging of gold and silver nuggets. The bag is made of 100 percent spun bonded polypropylene nonwoven fabric. The fabric is folded in half and sewn on two sides. The bag has a drawstring closure. It measures approximately 12" x 8 13/16".

The applicable subheading for the bag will be 6305.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sacks and bags, of kind used for the packing of goods: Of man-made textile materials: Other. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The bag falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,