NY D88594

March 12, 1999

CLA-2-61:DD:C:D:I01 D88594

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Kimberly Mucci
Merchandiser
Cynthia Steffe, Inc.
550 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The classification of a women’s pullover from Korea.

Dear Ms. Mucci:

In your letter dated February 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 863737 is a women’s 50% rayon, 50% polyester ribbed knit sleeveless pullover with a V-neck. It is constructed of over 9 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction.

Your sample is returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other; Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 33.1 percent ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Korea this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Victor G. Weeren
Port Director
Boston, Massachusetts