March 18, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D88571

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.59.0020

Ms. Linda Wing
MSR Imports Inc.
6920 Central Highway
Airport Circle Industrial Park
Pennsauken, NJ 08109

RE: The tariff classification of a tablecloth from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Wing:

In your letter dated February 19, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

Style # 7001, is a tablecloth made from a 54 percent metallic and 46 percent polyester woven fabric. The rectangular gold tablecloth measures 60 x 120 inches. All of the edges are finished. This tablecloth will also be available in other table linen sizes.

The applicable subheading for the tablecloth will be 6302.59.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of other textile materials other. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

The tablecloth falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,