March 3, 1999

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 D88565

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090

Mr. Arvind K. Suri
J.F. Moran Co., Inc.
475 Douglas Pike
Smithfield, Rhode Island 02917

RE: The tariff classification of narrow slit fabric from Korea

Dear Mr. Suri:

In your letter dated February 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of California Ribbon and Carbon Co., Inc..

A sample was submitted of nylon fabric. In your letter you state that the fabric is woven and then slit to widths of 1 inch and 1/2 inch. The selvedge edges appear to be heat sealed, or cut with a hot knife. The fabric will be imported on rolls measuring 650 yards long. This fabric measures under 30 cm in width and is considered to be narrow fabric.

The applicable subheading for the nylon fabric will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabric, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

You specifically asked if there were any quota restraints or visa requirements for this merchandise. At this time, as a product of Korea, ( a member of the World Trade Organization), there are no visa requirements and the merchandise is not subject to quota.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,