March 25, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:3:358 D88538

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2020

Ms. Lisa R. Hubbard
J.C. Penney Purchassing Corporation
P.O. Box 10001
Dallas, TX 75301-0001

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s Jacket from Sri Lanka.

Dear Ms. Hubbard:

In your letter dated February 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #2003, is a girl’s knit jacket constructed of 60% polyester/40% acrylic fabric. The garment features a lining constructed of 100% corduroy cotton on the collar, two front pockets, and the ends of each sleeve when rolling the sleeve up two inches. The jacket has a full front opening with a five button closure, and a 100% polyester filling. Except for the interlining of corduroy by the placket and ends of the sleeves, the inner shell and sleeves are attached to an interlining of 100% nylon, coated with 600mm PU.

You state in your letter that the garment will be imported in girls’ sizes 7-16

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the Jacket, Style #2003 will be 6102.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), wind-breakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104, of man-made fibers, other, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 29.1% ad valorem.

The Jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity