March 12, 1999

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 D88534

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8431.20.0000

Ms. S. Renea McCabe
The Hipage Company, Inc.
PO Box 3158
Norfolk, VA 23514

RE: The tariff classification of forklift truck weldments from Great Britain

Dear Ms. McCabe:

In your letter dated February 11, 1999 on behalf of Nacco Materials Handling Group, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

With your inquiry you submitted photographs and a written description of forklift truck frame weldments, part numbers 1338294 and 1343561, your client intends to import. In their condition as imported these frame weldments will be a single entity composed of a forklift frame to which the following articles have been assembled or welded:

1. Drive axle (part no. 0912700);

2. Steer axle (part no. 0912715);

3. Muffler (part no. 0912730), hydraulic tank cover sub (part no. 0912728 or 0912729), and hydraulic dipstick (part no. 1339647 or 504240741);

4. Fuel pump sender (part no. 0912718 or 0912725);

5. Fuel lines (part no. O912719 or 0912726);

6. A modular assembly (part no. 1360718 or 504240727) consisting of a steer pod (part no. 0912704 or 0912720), brake pedal (part no. 0912713), and Xmember weldment (part no. 1454096 or 524137602).

Once in the United States additional equipment such as the engine, transmission, radiator, overhead guard, side panels, hood, floor, seat, counterweight, and mast will then be assembled to the frame weldment in order to produce the complete forklift truck. Part number 1338294 will be incorporated into Hyster H45-65XM series forklift trucks, while part number 1343561 will be used in Yale GPZG series forklift trucks.

The applicable subheading for the frame weldments, part numbers 1338294 and 1343561, will be 8431.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machinery of heading 8427 (fork-lift trucks). The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-637-7027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,