NY D88493

March 30, 1999

CLA-2-42:SE:C:D:G02 D88493

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031, 4202.92.9026

Michael Su
ECI Systems and Engineering
596 Lynnhaven Parkway
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452

RE: The tariff classification of a Pistol Bag and a toiletry bag with outer surfaces of man-made fiber fabric from China

Dear Mr. Su:

In your letter dated February 25, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items which ECI intends to import are a Pistol Bag (style 901) and a utility Kit Bag having outer surfaces of man-made fiber fabric. Style 901 has a zip around closure encircling three edges of the rectangular bag, two textile webbing carry handles with a textile fabric wrap-around grip which is secured to itself by means of a hook and loop fastener, a clear plastic card slot on one exterior face, and a clear plastic open top pocket on the interior of the face with the zippered closure at its edge. In the interior of the bag are various flapped pouches secured by hook and loop fasteners for holding ammunition and magazines along with a barrel holder and a strapped holder for a trigger housing similarly secured, all of which are affixed to looped fabric on the the bags interior face by means of hooked fabric on the back of the pouches and holders. The Kit Bag is a toiletry bag designed to hold a toothbrush, shaving devices, etc. constructed from a man-made fiber fabric with a plastic backing and having a zippered top closure and a small carry strap/handle at one end. The man-made fiber fabric comprises the outer surface of the bag.

The applicable subheading for the Pistol Bag will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, ..., camera cases, ..., gun cases, ... and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Kit Bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United states (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty for this item will also be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

Items 4202.92.9026 and 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The samples are being returned herewith in accordance with your request.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle