April 1, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D88485

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.1000

Mr. Jason M. Waite
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, & Silverman LLP 303 Peachtree Street, N.E.
Suite 2980
Atlanta, GA 30308

RE: The tariff classification of a backpacking tent from Bangladesh.

Dear Mr. Waite:

In your letter dated February 23, 1999, on behalf of American Recreation, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submited is a 4 to 5 persons backpacking tent., style number 89016P. The floor area is 72.5 square feet. It weigh 11 pounds 3 ounces. It has a carry size of 26 inches long by 7 inches in diameter and a center height of 52 inches. It is constructed of polyester woven fabric with a polyethylene sheeting floor.

The applicable subheading for the backpacking tent will be 6306.22.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tents: Of synthetic fibers: Backpacking tents. The duty rate will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

Articles which are classifiable under subheading 6306.22.1000, HTS, which are products of Bangladesh are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,