NY D88476

March 11, 1999

CLA242:RI:130:DJP:G25 D88476

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8030

Mr. Ray Meighan
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a HANDBAG from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Meighan:

In your letter, received at Customs March 4, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request, style LLSFED28, is a women's hand bag approximately 12" x 11" x 3.5" in size. This bag has a divided/textile lined interior with side zip pocket, carry straps, and exterior zip pocket. The center compartment has a zip top closure. The outer surface is a woven micro fiber which you state contains 58 cotton, and 42 polyester.

The applicable subheading for style LLSFED28 will be 4202.22.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

Items classified under HTS 4202.22.8030 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong in category 369 are subject to visa and quota requirements.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard Barrette
Service/Area Port Director
Providence, RI