March 15, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 D88461

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078

Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
156 State Street
Boston, MA 02109-2508

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated February 18, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 1942926 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent woven lyocell fabric. The unlined jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, side vents, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by one button below the V-neckline. The jacket also has same color decorative stitching around the collar and around the garment above the pockets. The garment does not provide sufficient coverage for wear as a blouse.

The applicable subheading for style 1942926 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 1942926 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,