NY D88453

March 15, 1999

CLA-2-95:D13 D88453

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Ms. Evi K. Binder
Westrim Crafts
P. O. Box 3879
Chatsworth, Ca. 91313

RE: The tariff classification of a Craft Activity Center made in China.

Dear Ms. Binder:

In a letter dated February 16, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on a Craft Activity Center. A sample was provided.

The sample, product TF1001 is comprised of plastic beads, foam shapes, wiggle eyes, pin backs, pom poms, chenille stems, magnetic strips, elastic cording, adhesive backed sheets and an instruction booklet. All of the items are contained in separate compartments in a plastic tray. The instruction book provides instructions for making some of the articles that may be made with items contained in the activity center.

The applicable subheading for the Craft Activity Center, item TF1001 will be 9503.70.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jeffrey R. Walgreen
Port Director