NY D88448

March 17, 1999

CLA-2-61:CO:CH:DGD:IO5 D88448

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a womans 100% rayon knitted tank top from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter, dated February 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is returned as you requested.

The submitted sample, Style 0677, is a womans knitted tank top constructed of 100% rayon. Not withstanding your statement that the back of the neckline is above the nape of the neck, the back was found to be one inch below the nape of the neck on our mannequin. The garment features shoulder straps measuring less than one inch wide, a square neckline, and a straight edge bottom.

The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: tank tops and singlets: womens. The rate of duty will be 33%.

Style 0677 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Anita Terry-McDonald
Acting Port Director