March 19, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D88441

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Mr. Thomas M. Stanton
Edward M. Jones & Company
7804 NE Airport Way
Portland, OR 97218

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from China. Dear Mr. Stanton:

In your letter dated February 11, 1999, you requested a tariff clas?si?fi??ca?tion ruling on behalf of Airwair USA LLC. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style MSS033 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric which measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The upper portion of the front panel, the entire rear panel and the sleeves are constructed from jersey knit fabric and the lower portion of the front panel is constructed from mesh knit fabric. Style MSS033 features a rib knit V-neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; a half moon at the rear neckline; a woven fabric logo on the right sleeve; a screen printed logo on the lower left portion of the front panel; overlaid strips on the center chest; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

Style MSS005 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit mesh fabric which measures 18 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style MSS005 features a rib knit V-neckline; a jersey knit insert at the center chest; a half moon at the rear neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; a screen printed logo on the lower left portion of the front panel; overlaid strips on the center chest; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

Style MSS008 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, 1x1 rib knit fabric which measures 38 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style MSS008 features a V-neckline with contrasting triple capping; a half moon at the rear neckline; short sleeves with triple capped cuffs; contrasting self-fabric inserts on the shoulders and the sleeves; a screen printed logo on the center chest; a woven fabric logo on the lower left portion of the rear panel; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

Style MSS040 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit mesh fabric which measures 18 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style MSS040 features a mesh knit spread collar; a partial front opening without a closure; a half moon at the rear neckline; a jersey knit insert in the center of the front panel extending from the shoulders to the hem; a flocked logo on the center chest; short hemmed sleeves; a woven fabric logo on the lower left portion of the rear panel; and a hemmed bottom with side slits.

The applicable subheading for Styles MSS033, MSS005, MSS008 and MSS040 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. ??The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

Styles MSS033, MSS005, MSS008 and MSS040 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international tex?tile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa re?quire?ment and quota restraints

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the sub?ject mer?chan?dise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of in?ter??na?tion??al bilateral agreements which are sub?ject to frequent re?ne?go?ti?a?tions and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Cur?rent Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in?spec?tion at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,