March 10, 1999

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 D88439

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.29.1000; 7013.29.2000

Mr. V.J. Di Spagna, SR
Portside Customs Service, Inc.
1201 Corbin Street
Port Elizabeth
Elizabeth, NJ 07201

RE: The tariff classification of drinking glasses from France

Dear Mr. Di Spagna:

In your letter dated February 16, 1999, on behalf of your client, Calvin Klein Cosmetics Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the item were submitted with your ruling request.

The subject merchandise, which is identified as “Octime Transparent(1531/91),” is a set of three drinking glasses. Each glass is made of clear glass with eight faceted sides and measures approximately three inches in height by two and one half inches in diameter at the mouth.

The applicable subheading for drinking glasses when valued under $0.30 will be 7013.29.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table or kitchen purposes: drinking glasses, other than of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued not over $0.30 each. The rate of duty will be 33.2 percent ad valorem. When valued at over $0.30 but not over $3.00 for each glass the applicable subheading will be 7013.29.2000, HTS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table or kitchen purposes: drinking glasses, other than of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 26.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,