NY D88433

March 9, 1999

CLA-2-61:PD:TC:MEF:G28 D88433

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6040

Ms. Kristin Gibson
Import Analyst
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, Ohio 43068

RE: The tariff classification of Babies= ACandy Corn@ Cotton Knit Thermal Outfit from China

Dear Ms. Gibson:

In your letter dated February 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style Number 7278, is a one piece 100% cotton knit thermal garment. Features include a round neckline, and full front opening which extends from the neckline to mid-calf on the right leg. The opening is secured with snap closures. The 100% cotton material at the wrists and ankles is rib knit. Embroidered candy corn is sewn throughout the front bodice. You state the size range will be 0-6 months.

The applicable subheading for the Babies= 100% Cotton Thermal Outfit will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies= garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 8.4%.

The Babies= ACandy Corn@ 100% Cotton Knit Thermal Outfit falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carole E. Graves
Port Director