PD D88425

March 17, 1999

CLA-2-62:I11 D88425

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000, 6201.93.3511

Brandon Terrell
Fritz Companies, Incorporated
Suite 450
1600 Genessee
Kansas City, Missouri 64102

RE: The tariff classification of a mans anorak from Korea.

Dear Mr. Terrell:

In your letter dated February 10, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Design Resources Incorporated. The sample will be returned as requested.

The garment, style 8076 is a mans anorak of 100% polyester woven fabric. The garment is fully lined and claimed to have a polyurethane coating. The garment features ribbed knit cuffs, collar and waistband. It has a zippered frontal placket, long sleeves and side seamed pockets.

If the anorak passes the water resistance test specified in HTS Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles...of man-made fibers, other, other, other, water resistant. The rate of duty will be 7.4%.

If the anorak does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles...of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, mens. The rate of duty will be 28.6%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Michael R. Jordan