PD D88423

March 19, 1999

CLA-2-62:CL:FO:CB:GG:I20 D88423

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020

Mr. Brandon Terrell
Fritz Companies, Inc.
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of a mens woven jacket to be manufactured in Korea

Dear Mr. Terrell:

In your letter dated February 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Design Resources, Inc., of Leawood, Kansas.

The submitted sample, designated style number 8016, is a mens jacket manufactured from a 100% nylon woven fabric, the inner surface of which is visibly coated with an application of polyurethane.

The garment features a full lining of a 100% nylon woven fabric, a full frontal opening secured by a coarse-toothed plastic zipper that extends to the top of a stand-up collar, a storm flap secured by five metal snap fasteners, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, a tightening flap on each cuff secured by means of a two-position metal snap fastener, two side insert pockets below the waist, each secured by a fine-toothed plastic zipper, and a straight, elasticized bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other mens or boys anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar apparel, made up of fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 7.4%, ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 634. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The sample is being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director