April 1, 1999

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 D88380

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000

Mr. Bill Helms
Schmidt, Pritchard & Co., Inc.
9801 West Lawrence Avenue
Schiller Park, IL 60176

RE: The tariff classification of plastic coasters used with drinking glasses from China.

Dear Mr. Helms:

In your letter dated February 3, 1999, and received in this office on March 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as item #DP-605. It is a set of 6 plastic coasters that are used to place under drinking glasses. The coasters are stacked together in a holding tray designed to fit the coasters.

The applicable subheading for the plaster coasters and holding tray will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles...of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,