February 25, 1999

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 D88329

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8310.00.0000

Mr. Dennis Heck
Yamaha Corporation of America
6600 Orangethorpe Avenue
P.O. Box 6600
Buena Park, CA 90622

RE: The tariff classification of logos from Japan

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated February 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is an aluminum logo. The logo includes the trademarked Yamaha logo and name. It has 2 posts that are driven and glued into the grills of speakers.

The applicable subheading for the logo will be 8310.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sign plates, name plates, address plates and similar plates, numbers, letters and other symbols, of base metal. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director