March 2, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D88316

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.43.4030; 6206.40.3030

Ms. Kathleen Smith-RamirezMs. Kathleen SmithRamirez?tc "Ms. Kathleen SmithRamirez"? Dalil Fashions, Inc.
1400 Broadway
Suite 2800
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women’s wearing apparel from Bangladesh, China, the Philippines, Sri Lanka or the United Arab Emirates

Dear Ms. Smith-Ramirez:

In your letter dated February 17, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 83511 consists of a dress and a blouse constructed from 97 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The blouse features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, two chest pocket and a full front opening secured by six snaps. The sleeveless dress features a scoop neckline, a back zipper closure and a back vent.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.43.4030, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of synthetic fibers: other; other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641 and the dress falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh, China, the Philippines, Sri Lanka and the United Arab Emirates are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 637 - 7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,