March 2, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D88300

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 6206.40.3030

Ms. Nora Cheung
C.F.L. West
3185 “H” Airway Avenue
Costa Mesa, CA 92626

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated February 17, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 23217183 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent lyocell woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, one chest pocket, side vents and a full front opening secured by six buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 23217183 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 23217183 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 637 -7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,