March 2, 1999

CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 D88297

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.10.0080

Mr. Warren E. Coe
Amway Corporation
7575 Fulton Street East
Ada, Michigan 49355-0001

RE: The tariff classification of printed color cards from France.

Dear Mr. Coe:

In your letter dated February 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample identified as a “cosmetic color card” (SKU No. SA972G4) was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a folded paper card, 7 1/2" x 25" when opened, which has been printed to serve as a color chart for a line of cosmetics including lipsticks, nail polishes, eye makeup, and foundation cremes and powders. The printing consists of numerous small circular and oval areas of color, each captioned with a particular identifying name and number. It appears that the colors have been applied to the card by a conventional printing process; no lacquers, paints or actual cosmetic samples are present.

The applicable subheading for the color card will be 4911.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed trade advertising material. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,