March 4, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D88292

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091

Glenn W. Smith
Welton Products, Inc.
120 E. 5th St.
Des Moines, Iowa 50309

RE: The tariff classification of a butchers coat from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Smith:

In your letter dated February 18, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a butchers coat consisting of a woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. The garment will be used in the meat, pork and poultry plants. The unisex item is knee length, has long sleeves, and a full front wrap around closure with self fabric ties.

The applicable tariff provision for the butchers coat will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’” Of man-made fibers, Other.” The general rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,