February 25, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:WA:355 D88285

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065

Ms. Maristella Iacobello
Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation
200 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Iacobelo:

In your letter dated February 16, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 7416, is a man's 100% cotton woven pullover. The color blocked garment features long sleeves with an elasticized cuff, a collar, a partial front opening secured with a zipper closure and an adjustable drawcord at the bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 7416, will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 20.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 7416 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director National Commodity