March 10, 1999

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 D88278

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Mr. John Thomas
Teknika Inc.
522 Route 9 N
Suite 164
Manalapan, NJ 07726

RE: The tariff classification of manhole covers and frames from Malaysia or India.

Dear Mr. Thomas:

In your letter dated February 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The articles are manhole covers and frames for installation on streets and in other facilities. The products are made of glass reinforced plastics.

The applicable subheading for the manhole covers and frames will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Articles which are classifiable under subheading 3926.90.9880, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,