March 4, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D88274

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Tim Irwin
Innovative USA
100 First Stamford Place
Stamford, Connecticut 06902

RE: The tariff classification of a “Pocket Chart” from China, Hong Kong and/or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Irwin:

In your letter dated February 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a “Pocket Chart,” item number P18413. It is made of nylon woven fabric and measures approximately 52 inches long by 33 1/2 inches wide. Sewn, at set intervals, across the front and extending the width of the article are ten 2" wide clear plastic sheetings. The plastic sheetings are used to hold various training aide cards. Across the top are five metal grommets for hanging the article. Sewn into the bottom hem is a wooden dowel. The article is used as a teaching resource.

You request a classification for the “Pocket Chart” constructed with a PVC backing. This ruling only applies to the sample submitted. If you wish classification for the “Pocket Chart” with PVC backing, please resubmit the request along with a sample.

The applicable subheading for the “Pocket Chart” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,