February 26, 1999

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 D88269

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6507.00.0000

Ms. Lois Strell
Fantasy Hats, Inc.
540 west 24th St.
New York, NY 10011

RE: The tariff classification of a helmet cover from China.

Dear Ms. Strell:

In your letter dated February 15, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a helmet cover consisting of knit nylon fabric. The item has elastic around the opening and wings on the sides of the cover. The cover is worn over the helmet to provide greater visibility.

The applicable subheading for the helmet cover will be 6507.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Headbands, linings, covers, hat foundations, hat frames, peaks (visors) and chinstraps, for headgear.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,