February 25, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D88260

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585; 6307.90.9989

Mr. Dennis Awana
Inter-Orient Services
1455 Monterey Pass Road, Suite # 205
Monterey Park, CA 91754

RE: The tariff classification of woven fabric lanyards for attaching I.D. cards from China.

Dear Mr. Awana:

In your letter dated February 10, 1999, on behalf of your client G & A Trading Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples identified only by color accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as blue, is a lanyard made of nylon jacquard woven fabric with a steel snap hook sewn onto the end. This article has been formed into a loop of approximately 30 inches in circumference by sewing and is designed to hang around a person’s neck. The snap hook sewn into the end can be used to hook onto an I.D. card or name tag but may also be used to hold a set of keys. Based on value and function the essential character of this item has been imparted by the steel snap hook. The second item, designated as white, is a cotton woven lanyard made from tubular fabric. A metal ferrule has been used to crimp the ends of the fabric together creating a loop approximately 30 inches in circumference which will be worn around a person’s neck. A small plastic ring has been threaded on to the lanyard and provides the mechanism by which a clasp such as a snap hook may be attached to the lanyard. Your correspondence indicates that this product will also be used as a mechanism to display an I.D. card. Based on value, quantity and function, the essential character of this item has been imparted by the textile fabric.

The applicable subheading for the blue lanyard will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the white lanyard will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles... other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,