March 5, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D88245

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 6304.93.0000; 6304.92.0000

Ms. Janet Chow:
China Christmas Collection Ltd.
1807-1812,18/F
Ming Pao Industrial Centre, Block B
18 Ka Yip Street
Chai Wan, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a wine bag, a wall hanging, a tray and a card holder from China.

Dear Ms. Chow:

In your letter dated February 15, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The following samples were submitted:

1. A wine bag constructed of two layers of fabric cut into panels and sewn into a bag. One panel is made of 100 percent cotton velveteen fabric. The other panel is constructed of man-made woven fabric. The bag is designed so that it can be reversed to either side of the fabric. The bag has no internal or external pockets or special fittings.

2. The wall hanging, item number C916029B is designed to resemble an angel. It is made of 100 percent polyester felt fabric stuffed with a filler. There is a wire loop affixed to the angel’s wings used to hang the item from a wall.

3. The tray, item number C909285E, is constructed of a cardboard base and 100 percent polyester stuffing covered with 100 percent cotton woven fabric. At each side are two woven fabric tie straps. The tie straps are used for tying the sides together.

4. The card holder, item number C909282B, is constructed of a 100 percent cotton woven fabric shell stuffed with 100 percent fibers. At the top of the article are two textile loops with a wooden dowel inserted through the loop. Attached onto the wooden dowel is a braided textile cord.

The applicable subheading for the wine bag and card holder will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the wall hanging will be 6304.93.0000, HTS, which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: Other: Not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers.

The applicable subheading for the tray will be 6304.92.0000, HTS, which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: Other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton.

The wall hanging falls within textile category designation 666. The tray falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,