February 25, 1999

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 D88213

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.30.0000

Mr. Lawrence Baker
Jet Air Service, Inc.
Cargo Bldg. 80
JFK International Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a picture frame from China

Dear Mr. Baker:

In your letter dated February 12, 1999, on behalf of At Home International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is Style No. 00316, a metal picture frame. The frame is heart-shaped, and is embossed with the trademark “01-01-00.”

The applicable subheading for the frame will be 8306.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photograph, picture or similar frames, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director