March 1, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D88209

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Ted Conlon
Four Star International Trading Company
Williamburg Square
229 East Main Street, Suite 201
Milford, MA 01757

RE: The tariff classification of stuffed pumpkin from China.

Dear Mr. Conlon:

In your letter dated February 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a stuffed pumpkin, item number 1522C0146. It is made of woven fabric panels sewn together to resemble a pumpkin. It has a felt fabric stem with a textile fabric leaf on each side. The article is stuffed with polyester fibers.

The applicable subheading for the stuffed pumpkin will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, from China.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,