March 8, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D88206

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.51.2000; 6302.51.4000

Ms. Mary King
Wholesale Supply Company, Inc.
7100 Service Merchandise Drive
Brentwood, Tennessee 37027

RE: The tariff classification of a tablecloth, napkin and placemat from China.

Dear Ms. King:

In your letter dated February 2, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant samples, identified in your letter as item #W48455270TBN, W4845NTBN and 4845PWTBN, are a white color tablecloth, napkin and placemat. All three items are made from 55 percent cotton and 45 percent polyester plain woven fabric. The tablecloth measures 52 x 70 inches. All of the edges are hemmed. This tablecloth will be available in other sizes. All four edges of the napkin are hemmed and it measures 17 inches square. The rectangular placemat is comprised of two pieces of fabric sewn together along the edges. The placemat measures 13 x 19 inches.

The applicable subheading for the tablecloth and napkin will be 6302.51.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of cotton: tablecloths and napkins: other: plain woven. The duty rate will be 5.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the placemat will be 6302.51.4000, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of cotton: otherĀ other. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

The tablecloth, napkin and placemat fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,