March 10, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 D88124

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050; 6701.00.3000

Mr. Lenny Gilman
Multi-Toys (H.K.) Ltd.
Blk. A, 15/F., Texaco Rd.
Ind. Centre,
256-264 Texaco Rd.,
Tsuen Wan, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of handbags and a boa from China.

Dear Mr. Gilman:

In your letter dated February 1, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for handbags and a boa.

You have submitted five samples, identified as styles 7176, 7175, 7165, 7164 and 7174. They are as follows:

Styles 7176, 7175, 7165 and 7164 are handbags manufactured with an outer surface of man-made textile materials. Each bag is secured by means of a top hook and loop fastener, a metal twist lock fastener and/or a zippered closure.

Style 7174 is a 60” boa manufactured of textile (feather) material.

The applicable subheading for the handbags of man-made textile materials will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18,8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the boa will be 6701.00.3000, HTS, which provides for articles of feathers or down. The duty rate will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

The handbags fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,