February 26, 1999

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:TA:352 D88112

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9404.30.8000

Ms. Diane Burgos
Stile Associates Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a sleeping bag from China.

Dear Ms. Burgos:

In your letter dated February 3, 1999, on behalf of Britannica Home Fashions, New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a sleeping bag, style number 828-7831. It is made of 55 percent cotton/35 percent polyester woven fabric. It is stuffed with 100 percent polyester filling. It has a zipper closure on the bottom and along one side. Sewn onto the front side are fabric appliqueÂ’ hearts.

The applicable subheading for the sleeping bag will be 9404.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sleeping bags: Other. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,