February 26, 1999

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 D88106

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080

Mr. Robert J. Resetar
Porsche Cars North America, Inc.
980 Hammond Ave.
Suite 1000
Atlanta, Georgia 30328

RE: The tariff classification of an Oil Reservoir from Germany

Dear Mr. Resetar:

In your letter dated February 9, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a diagram of the Oil Reservoir from your parts microfiche system.

The applicable subheading for the Oil Reservoir will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other: Other: Other: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,